S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-1859 [B 6912] • Photograph

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-1859

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-1859

Photographic composite entitled 'S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-1859'. The composite was compiled in 1908 by Mora. All of the portraits are of a later date than the 1850s decade, but many are considerably earlier than 1908. Individual copies of the portraits have also been placed on the database.

S.A. Northern Pioneers: A.D. Tassie

S.A. Northern Pioneers: A.D. Tassie

Portrait of A.D. Tassie from Port Augusta from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/1).

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Alexander Drysdale Tassie

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Alexander Drysdale Tassie

Alexander Drysdale Tassie, 1832-1873, arrived in South Australia in March 1853 on board the ship the "Osprey". Storekeeper, merchant, pastoralist, Port Augusta.

S.A. Northern Pioneers: G. Deane

S.A. Northern Pioneers: G. Deane

Portrait of G. Deane from Lake Hope from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/1).

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : George Henry Dean

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : George Henry Dean

George Henry Dean, 1859-1953, born at Adelaide, South Australia, to Esther Dean, nee Gardner, and William Dean. Stock and station agent, soldier.

S.A. Northern Pioneers: J. Craigie

S.A. Northern Pioneers: J. Craigie

Portrait of J. Craigie from Moolooloo from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/1).

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : James Craigie

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : James Craigie

James Craigie, 1849-1912, born at Craigie Plains, South Australia to Margaret Craigie, nee Walker, and John Craigie. Drover, stockman, station manager, grazier, principally in Queensland.

S.A. Northern Pioneers: H. James

S.A. Northern Pioneers: H. James

Portrait of H. James from Blanchewater from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/1).

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Herbert James

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Herbert James

Herbert James, 1836-1893, arrived in South Australia in 1851 on board the ship the "Harpley". Worker, Blanchewater station; accountant, Unley.

S.A. Northern Pioneers: J.N. Tyler

S.A. Northern Pioneers: J.N. Tyler

Portrait of J.N. Tyler from Princess Royal from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/1).

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : John William Tyler

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : John William Tyler

John William Tyler, 1820-1909, arrived in South Australia in February 1859 on board the ship the "Ballarat". Station manager, pastoralist; Princess Royal station.

S.A. Northern Pioneers: N.E. Phillipson

S.A. Northern Pioneers: N.E. Phillipson

Portrait of N.E. Phillipson from Umberatana from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/2).

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Nathaniel Edmund Phillipson

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Nathaniel Edmund Phillipson

Nathaniel Edmund Phillipson, 1844-1898, arrived in South Australia in November 1846 on board the ship the "Lady Bruce". Managing director, Beltana Pastoral Company.

S.A. Northern Pioneers: A. Hayward

S.A. Northern Pioneers: A. Hayward

Portrait of A. Hayward from Aroona from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/2).

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Albertus Lemmers Ricardo Hayward

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Albertus Lemmers Ricardo Hayward

Albertus Lemmers Ricardo Hayward, 1829-1890, sheep farmer, Myall Creek station, South Australia; merchant, Port Augusta; agent, Adelaide.

S.A. Northern Pioneers: J. Watherstone

S.A. Northern Pioneers: J. Watherstone

Portrait of J. Watherstone from Finniss Springs from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/2).

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : John Watherstone

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : John Watherstone

John Watherstone, 1833?-1893, arrived in South Australia in June 1839 on board the ship the "Hooghly". Station manager, Leigh Creek and Finniss Springs stations; boarding-house keeper, Port Lincoln.

S.A. Northern Pioneers: W. Kingsmill

S.A. Northern Pioneers: W. Kingsmill

Portrait of W. Kingsmill from Mount Brown from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/2).

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Walter Davis Kingsmill

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Walter Davis Kingsmill

Walter Davis Kingsmill, 1820?-1884, arrived in South Australia in January 1848 on board the ship the "Success". Pastoralist, Prospect Hill, Mount Brown station.

S.A. Northern Pioneers: B. Hack

S.A. Northern Pioneers: B. Hack

Portrait of B. Hack from Panana from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/1).

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Bedford Hack

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Bedford Hack

Bedford Hack, 1835-1912, arrived in South Australia in February 1837 on board the ship the "Isabella". Pastoralist, Manuwaukaninna station, Lake Hope; public servant, Islington.

S.A. Northern Pioneers: W. Hatten

S.A. Northern Pioneers: W. Hatten

Portrait of W. Hatten from Oanagin from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/1).

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Daniel William Field Hatten

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Daniel William Field Hatten

Daniel William Field Hatten, 1843-1923, arrived in South Australia in 1848 on board the ship the "Royal Archer". Stockman, pastoralist, stock inspector (primarily NSW).

S.A. Northern Pioneers: A. Hallett

S.A. Northern Pioneers: A. Hallett

Portrait of Alfred Hallett from Wandillah from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/1).

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Alfred Hallett

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Alfred Hallett

Alfred Hallett, 1814-1877, arrived in South Australia in October 1838 on board the ship the "Africaine". Farmer, mine manager, pastoralist, Reynella, Callington.

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Thomas Goode

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Thomas Goode

Thomas Goode, 1835-1926, arrived in South Australia in February 1858 on board the ship the "Hope". Manager, Canowie station.

S.A. Northern Pioneers: T. Goode

S.A. Northern Pioneers: T. Goode

Portrait of T. Goode from Canowie from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/1).

S.A. Northern Pioneers: L. Mueller

S.A. Northern Pioneers: L. Mueller

Portrait of L. Mueller from Stuart's Creek from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/1).

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Louis Müller

S.A. Northern Pioneers 1850-59 : Louis Müller

Louis Müller, 1835-1891, arrived in South Australia in September 1846 on board the ship the "Pauline". Stockman, explorer, publican, Maid and Magpie Hotel, Stepney.

S.A. Northern Pioneers: J.C. Langley

S.A. Northern Pioneers: J.C. Langley

Portrait of J.C. Langley from Stuart's Creek from the S.A. Northern Pioneers' composite, 1850-1859 (shown in position on B 6912/2).